Celebrating a Century of Nativity! Learn more about our centennial celebrations!

Dear Nativity Community:

Our parish is committed to protecting student, teacher, and staff health. To protect our community, Greater Cincinnati Water Works tested our parish’s drinking water for lead.

Why Test Our Drinking Water for Lead?
After recent national issues related to lead in drinking water, many cities and school across the nation are working to understand the water quality within communities and particularly in school facilities.  High levels of lead in drinking water can cause health problems. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years old. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and hurt school performance. At very high levels, lead can even cause brain damage.

To protect public health, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) suggests that schools test their drinking water for lead. If lead is found at any water outlet at levels above 15 parts per billion (ppb), EPA recommends taking action to reduce the lead.

Is Our Drinking Water Safe?
Yes, our parish’s water is safe. Greater Cincinnati Water Works tested our drinking water for lead. Of the 59 water samples we tested, 5 showed lead levels above the 15 ppb. In other words, 92% of the water outlets tested did not have any high lead detections.

All 5 of the locations that are over the 15 ppb level explained by USEPA, are in rarely used sinks in the parish office. We have already posted signage that these locations should be used for handwashing only.

We want to be proactive in our efforts to reduce any risk of lead on our campus. A few outlets showed lead detections.  While the lead detection at courtyard drinking water fountain was well below the 15 ppb level explained by USEPA, this drinking fountain has been taken out of service while we investigate how to further reduce the risk of lead. A few other sinks (non-drinking water and cooking locations) had low lead detections.  Signage has been posted at these locations ex:  ‘hand washing only’, etc..  The parish is committed to working with Greater Cincinnati Water Works to further reduce any risk of lead within the campus.

How Can I Learn More?
You can download a copy of all of our water testing results on the Parish Website and on the Greater Cincinnati Water Works website at lead.mygcww.org. If you have any questions about Nativity’s plan for dealing with the lead that was detected please contact Rudy Gruenke, Director of Systems and Special Projects at (513) 531-3164 or via email at rudy.gruenke@nativity-cincinnati.org. For information about water quality and sampling for lead in homes, please contact Greater Cincinnati Water Works at 651-LEAD or visit their website at lead.mygcww.org.

Sincerely,

Fr. Paul F. Deluca Rudy Gruenke IV
Pastor Director of Systems and Special Projects